The Art Director’s Guild (ADG, IATSE Local 800) held their 19th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards tonight in Beverly Hills at the Beverly Hilton Hotel with comedian Owen Benjamin serving as host. George Clooney presented a Lifetime Achievement Award to his friend and long time collaborator, production designer Jim Bissell. Also on hand was Anne Hathaway who was there to present director, Christopher Nolan with the Cinematic Imagery Award.
Here’s a list of all of the nominees and winners below.
EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2013
Period Film |
Nominees |
THE GREAT GATSBY (WINNER) | CATHERINE MARTIN, Production Designer |
AMERICAN HUSTLE | JUDY BECKER, Production Designer |
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS | JESS GONCHOR, Production Designer |
SAVING MR. BANKS | MICHAEL CORENBLITH, Production Designer |
12 YEARS A SLAVE | ADAM STOCKHAUSEN, Production Designer |
Fantasy Film |
Nominees |
GRAVITY (WINNER) | Andy Nicholson, Production Designer |
ELYSIUM | PHILIP IVEY, Production Designer |
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG | DAN HENNAH, Production Designer |
OBLIVION | DARREN GILFORD, Production Designer |
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS | SCOTT CHAMBLISS, Production Designer |
Contemporary Film |
Nominees |
HER (WINNER) | K.K. BARRETT, Production Designer |
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY | DAVID GROPMAN, Production Designer |
BLUE JASMINE | SANTO LOQUASTO, Production Designer |
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS | PAUL KIRBY, Production Designer |
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET | BOB SHAW, Production Designer |
EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
FOR TELEVISION IN 2013
One-Hour Single Camera Television Series |
Nominees |
GAME OF THRONES Episode: Valar Dohaeris (WINNER) |
GEMMA JACKSON, Production Designer |
BOARDWALK EMPIRE Episode: Old Ship of Zion |
BILL GROOM, Production Designer |
BREAKING BAD Episode: Felina |
MARK FREEBORN, Production Designer |
DOWNTON ABBEY Episode: 7 |
DONAL WOODS, Production Designer |
MAD MEN Episode: The Better Half |
DAN BISHOP, Production Designer |
Television Movie orMini-Series |
Nominees |
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA (WINNER) | HOWARD CUMMINGS, Production Designer |
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN Episode: Bitchcraft |
MARK WORTHINGTON, Production Designer |
BONNIE & CLYDE Episode: Night 1 & Night 2 |
DEREK R. HILL, Production Designers |
MOB CITY Episode: A Guy Walks Into A Bar, Reason To Kill A Man |
GREGORY MELTON, Production Designer |
PHIL SPECTOR | PATRIZIA VON BRANDENSTEIN, Production Designer |
HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA TELEVISION SERIES
VEEP (WINNER)
Production Designer: Jim Gloster
Episode: Helsinki
ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT
Production Designer: Dan Butts
Episode: The B. Team
CALIFORNICATION
Production Designer: Ray Yamagata
Episode: The Unforgiven
MODERN FAMILY
Production Designer: Richard Berg
Episode: The Wow Factor
PARKS AND RECREATION
Production Designer: Ian Phillips
Episode: London
AWARDS, MUSIC, OR GAME SHOWS
THE 67th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS (WINNER)
Production Designer: Steve Bass
THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS 2013
Production Designer: Joe Stewart
2013 BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARDS
Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet
THE 65th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS
Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet
SUPERBOWL XLVII HALFTIME SHOW
STARRING BEYONCE
Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers
MULTI-CAMERA, VARIETY, OR UNSCRIPTED SERIES
PORTLANDIA (WINNER)
Production Designer: Tyler Robinson
Episode: Missionaries
THE BIG BANG THEORY
Production Designer: John Shaffner
Episode: The Bakersfield Expedition
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
Production Designer: Steve Olson
Episode: The Light House
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Production Designers:
Akira Yoshimura
Eugene Lee
Keith Ian Raywood
N. Joseph Detullio
Episode: Justin Timberlake/Justin Timberlake
THE VOICE
Production Designers:
Anton Goss
James Pearse Connelly
Episode: Live Playoffs, Part 1
COMMERCIAL, PSA, PROMO, AND MUSIC VIDEO
CALL OF DUTY: GHOSTS (WINNER)
Production Designer: Todd Cherniawsky
Episode: Epic Night Out
ARCADE FIRE
Production Designer: Anastasia Masaro
Episode: Reflektor
DIEHARD
Production Designer: Tom Wilkins
Episode: The Getaway
INFINITI
Production Designer: Christopher Glass
Episode: Factory of Life
JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE FT. JAY Z
Production Designer: Richard Bridgland
Episode: Suit & Tie
SHORT FORMAT, LIVE ACTION SERIES
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA: BLOOD AND CHROME (WINNER)
Production Designer: Brian Kane
Episode: Pilot
10,000 DAYS
Production Designer: Mimi Gramatky
Episode: Salvation or Destruction
BLUE
Production Designer: Rachel Myers
Episode: The Truth Hurts
DAYBREAK
Production Designer: Stuart Blatt
Episode: 5
H+: THE DIGITAL SERIES
Production Designer: Andres Cubillan
Episode: Visions Of Whats To Come
What do you think of the winners? What were your favourite films of 2013? Let us know what you think in the comments below.
The post NEWS: The Art Directors Guild presents The 18th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards appeared first on Art Departmental.